Skip Navigation

Upper School Faculty

Mr. Karl Simon, Upper School Principal
M.Ed. Lesley University
B.A. Gordon College

Bible

Mr. Landon Butler
B.A. Gordon College
M. Div. Gordon Conwell Theological Seminary

Mrs. Jennie Higenyi, Bible Department Chair
M. Div. & Th. M. Preaching Gordon Conwell Theological Seminary
B.S. Nyack College

Mr. Devon Patton
B.S. Sports Management Evangel University
M.C.M. Christian Ministries Liberty University

Mr. Young Kwon
M.S. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
B.A. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Mr. Mark Persson, Chaplain
MDIV Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary
B.A. Wheaton College

Business / Computer Science / Yearbook

Mrs. Jamie Cosgrove
B. A. Mount Holyoke College
M. A. Sacred Heart University

Mrs. Susan Martone
Trained in MCSE, MCSA and CompTIA A+
Business Management Certification, Stone School
Barrington College

Mr. Kevin O'Driscoll
Fredonia State

English

Mr. James Bair
M.S. Southern CT State University
B.A. Harvard University

Mr. Ben Chase, English Department Chair
B.A. Wheaton College
M.F.A. Western Connecticut State University

Mr. Robb Evans
B.A. University of California, Davis

English as a Second Language

Mrs. Vanessa Anderson
B.A. Wheaton College

History

Mr. Roger Mack, History Department Chair
M.S. Southern CT State University
B.A. Southern CT State University

Mr. Robb Evans
B.A. University of California, Davis

Mr. Keaton Kasiguran
M.Ed.  Eastern Nazarene
B.A. Messiah College

Mrs. Olivia Pocock
M.Ed. Columbia University Teacher’s College
M.A. John Hopkins School of Education
B.A. Houghton College

Mathematics

Mr. John Drummond, Mathematics Department Chair
CAGS/6th Year Educational Leadership Southern Connecticut State University
M.A. Colgate University
B.A. Colgate University

Ms. Tammy Cook
B.A. Brown University

Mrs. Dorothy Miller
M.S. Manhattanville College
B.A. The King's College

Ms. Jessica Taliercio
B. A. Quinnipiac University

Mrs. Martha Turtoro
B. A. Gordon College
M. A. University of West Virginia

Mr. Daniel Vinton, Director of Educational Technology
M.A. Western CT State University
B.A. The King’s College

Physical Education & Health
Mr. Jamal Dunmore
B.A. Iona College
 

Mrs. Theresa (Russomano) Miller '94
M.A. Sacred Heart University
B.S. Taylor University

Science

Dr. Daniel Cote, Science Department Chair
D.Min. Liberty University
M.Min. Southern Evangelical Seminary
M.S. University of Bridgeport
B.S. University of Maine

Mrs. Jamie Cosgrove
B. A. Mount Holyoke College
M. A. Sacred Heart University

Mrs. Theresa (Russomano) Miller '94
M.A. Sacred Heart University
B.S. Taylor University

Mrs. Florence Lee
M.A.T Science Ed., Western Governors University
B.S. Stony Brook University
B.A. Cornell University

Visual and Performing Arts

Mr. Brett Flowers, Visual and Performing Arts Department Chair; Instrumental Music
M.M. Temple University
B.M. Gordon College

Mrs. Marjie Brake
M.M. Hartt School of Music, University of Hartford
B.M. Crane School of Music, SUNY Potsdam

Ms. Mary Clohan
M.F.A. Rutgers
B.A. University of Richmond

Ms. Olivia Ericksen
B.F.A. Asbury University

Mrs. Robin Hannibal
M.S. Western CT State University
B.S. Western CT State University

World Languages

Mrs. Laura Funez, World Languages Department Chair
M.A. Southern Connecticut State University
B.A. Manhattanville College

Mrs. Vanessa Anderson
B.A. Wheaton College

Mr. Luke Josephson
B. A. Wheaton College

Guidance

Mr. Young Kwon
M.S. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
B.A. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign