Skip Navigation

Upper School Faculty

Dr. Seth Parrish, Upper School Principal
Ed.D. Nova Southeastern University
M.S. University of Tennessee, Knoxville
B.S. University of Memphis

Bible

Mrs. Jennie Higenyi, Bible Department Chair
M. Div. & Th. M. Preaching Gordon Conwell Theological Seminary
B.S. Nyack College

Mr. Shawn Haggerty '93, Chaplain
M.A. Alliance Theological Seminary
B.S. Wheaton College

Ms. Nikki Elsaesser
B.S. Messiah College

Mrs. Daralynn (Costello) Krekoska '91
B.S. Messiah College 

Mr. Young Kwon
M.S. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
B.A. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dr. Joey Newton
Ph.D. Southern Baptist Seminary
M.S. The Master's College and Seminary
B.S. The Master's College and Seminary

Business / Computer Science / Year Book

Mrs. Susan Martone
Trained in MCSE, MCSA and CompTIA A+
Business Management Certification, Stone School
Barrington College

Mr. Kevin O'Driscoll
Fredonia State - Computer Science and Economics

English

Ms. Kim Baylis, English Department Co-Chair
M.R.E. Trinity Western University
B.A. The College of William and Mary

Mr. James Bair
M.S. Southern CT State University
B.A. Harvard University

Mr. Ben Chase
B.A. Wheaton College

Mr. Robb Evans
B.A. University of California, Davis

Mrs. Sarah King
M.A. University of Greenwich
B.A. Pacific Union College

Mrs. Jennifer Smith
M.A. University of Memphis
B.A. The Master's College

English as a Second Language

Mrs. Vanessa Anderson
B.A. Wheaton College

Mrs. Robbin Wangaard, Foreign Languages Department Chair
B.A. Colorado State University

World Languages

Mrs. Robbin Wangaard, World Languages Department Chair
B.A. Colorado State University

Mrs. Vanessa Anderson
B.A. Wheaton College

Mrs. Laura Funez
M.A. Southern Connecticut State University
B.A. Manhattanville College

Ms. Patricia Liu
B.A. Wellesley College – East Asian Studies

History

Mr. Roger Mack, History Department Chair
M.S. Southern CT State University
B.A. Southern CT State University

Ms. Kim Baylis
M.R.E. Trinity Western University
B.A. The College of William and Mary

Mr. John Bristol
M.Ed. Covenant College
B.S. Baptist Bible College

Mr. Robb Evans
B.A. University of California, Davis

Mr. Aaron Huberty
B.A. Wheaton College

Mathematics

Mr. John Drummond, Mathematics Department Chair
CAGS/6th Year Educational Leadership Southern Connecticut State University
M.A. Colgate University
B.A. Colgate University

Dr. Marguerite Aldrich
Ed.D. Western Connecticut University
M.S. Western Connecticut University
B.A. Western Connecticut University

Mrs. Michelle Persson
B.A. Wheaton College

Mr. Daniel Vinton, Director of Educational Technology
M.A. Western CT State University
B.A. The King’s College

Physical Education & Health

Ms. Nikki Elsasser
B.S. Messiah College

Mr. Mark Hobbs
B.S. Baptist Bible College

Mr. Nate Katz
M.S. Liberty University
B.S. Southern Connecticut State University

Science

Mr. Dan Cote, Science Department Chair
M.Min. Southern Evangelical Seminary
M.S. University of Bridgeport
B.S. University of Maine

Mrs. Jamie Cosgrove
M.A.T. & Ed. Tech Certificate Sacred Heart University
B.A. Mount Holyoke

Mr. Benjamin Ketz
M.S. Stanford University
B.S. Penn State University

Mrs. Theresa (Russomano) Miller '94
M.A. Sacred Heart University
B.S. Taylor University

Visual and Performing Arts

Mr. Brett Flowers, Visual and Performing Arts Department Chair; Instrumental Music
M.M. Temple University
B.M. Gordon College

Mrs. Marjie Brake
M.M. Hartt School of Music, University of Hartford
B.M. Crane School of Music, SUNY Potsdam

Mrs. Rachel Branyan
M.A. Ball State University
B.A. Ball State University

Mrs. Jennifer Brittin
B.M. Toccoa Falls College

Miss Corrie Cooper
B.F.A. New York University, Tisch School of the Arts